Qride Privacy Policy

Quality Ride Sweden AB (reg. no. 559234-6570) provides a Service with the purpose of enabling Users the possibility to rent Electric Vehicles via an App. To provide the Service, Qride will process personal data about you as a User. This privacy policy explains how we collect and use your personal data and cookies. It also describes your rights towards us and how you can exercise them. We will only use the information you provide in accordance with this privacy policy and the General Data Protection Regulation (EU 2016/679), also known as the GDPR.

 

Defined terms in this privacy policy have the meaning set out in the Qride Terms of Service.

 

Quality Ride Sweden AB is the data controller for personal data processed in accordance with this privacy policy, unless stated otherwise.

 

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA 

We will receive and collect personal data from you and from third parties when you are using the Service.

1. CATEGORIES OF DATA SUBJECTS

1.0 We will process personal data relating to you as a User. We may also process personal data relating to other data subject.

(a) User: Individuals holding an account and using the Service to rent Electric Vehicles.

(b) Representatives of business partners and suppliers: Individuals that represents a company or other legal entity that are business partners of Qride, e.g. suppliers, consultants and collaboration partners.

(c) Individuals contacting Qride: Individuals choosing to contact or interact with Qride, such as by visiting the Qride website or offices or by contacting Qride via telephone or its social media channels.

2. PERSONAL DATA THAT YOU GIVE US

2.1 You may choose to give us your personal data. This includes information submitted when you use the Service or if you contact us. We will process the following categories of personal data that you give us:

(a) When you create a user account for the Service: name, phone number, country of residence, and email address.

(b) When you add payment data to rent an Electric Vehicle: credit card details or other payment information, depending on which payment method you choose.

(c) When you use the Service to rent an Electric Vehicle: Geolocation, information relating to your trip with the Electric Vehicle (start position, route taken and parking spot), photo of your parking.

(d) In case of an accident, loss, damage, wrongful parking or similar (if any): Photo and video, description of the event, information on damages, personal data in the police report and other personal data necessary to evaluate the event and claims.

(e) In case of legal proceedings: The personal data required to defend and manage claims and other legal proceedings. 

(f) If you are or represent a business partner of Qride: name, email address, phone number, the company you represent (if any), address, billing information (if necessary) and other personal data as required to fulfill the requirements of the specific agreement.

(g) If you contact us: The personal data you provide to us in order to manage your request, such as name, email address and phone number.

3. PERSONAL DATA THAT WE COLLECT FROM YOUR USE OF THE SERVICE

3.1 We may collect the following categories of personal data when you use the Service:

(a) Device information: We will collect personal data from your device you use to access the Service via the App, including the device identifier, geolocation, and IP-address.

(b) How you use the Service: We will collect information on how you use the Service, such as information regarding how often you visit the Service and where you are when you open the App.

OUR USE OF PERSONAL DATA

4. HOW WE USE AND KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA

4.1 We use your personal data to be able to provide the Service and fulfill our commitments towards you. We process personal data in accordance with the following. ​

4.2 We will delete or anonymize your personal data when the processing is no longer necessary for the purposes stated above, except if required by applicable laws. In such case, we keep the data only as long as necessary or mandated by law for such purpose, such as for bookkeeping purposes.

4.3 Qride has legitimate commercial interest in processing personal data as informed in Section 4.1 above, to be able to provide the Service. 

5. TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATA

5.1 We use subcontractors to provide the Service. When doing so, we may transfer your personal data to subcontractors for the performance of our contractual obligations towards you and for the other purposes described in this privacy policy. We use the following categories of subcontractors:

5.2 Some of the subcontractors we share your personal data with may be located outside the EU/EEA (in a third country). If we transfer your personal data, we are committed to protect your data and comply with applicable data protection laws and will therefore put in place adequate safeguards to protect your personal data, such as by using the EU Commission’s Standard Contractual Clauses.

5.3 We may disclose necessary personal data to authorities such as the police, tax agencies or other authorities if we are required by law or you have agreed to it. An example of legally required sharing is for the purposes of anti-money laundering and counter-terrorist financing.

6. COOKIES

6.1 We use cookies when providing the Service, to enhance and facilitate your experience, and to create statistics regarding your use of the Service. A cookie is a small text file that contains text information which is saved on your device. We use two types of cookies, session cookies that expire when you close your web browser, and permanent cookies which are stored until they expire. 

6.2 If you do not want to accept cookies, you may adjust your web browser settings either to not accept cookies or to indicate when a cookie is used. Please note, by disabling cookies some features on the Service might not work as intended. 

 

YOUR RIGHTS AND MISCELLANEOUS

7. YOUR RIGHTS 

7.1 You have a right to access your personal data. Therefore, you may request a transcript of records if you would like to know and verify your personal data stored and processed by us. The request must be made in writing including a verification of you and sent to the address below.

7.2 We take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal data is correct and up to date. You have the right to correct inaccurate or incomplete information about yourself. If you believe that your personal data stored by us is incorrect, please notify us and provide us with the correct data.

7.3 You have the right to request the deletion of your personal data insofar as this personal data is no longer necessary for the purpose it was collected (“right to be forgotten”). However, certain legal obligations prevent us from immediately deleting all your data, such as obligations in accounting laws, tax laws and anti-money laundering laws. Personal data that must be preserved for legal reasons will be blocked from use for any other purposes than meeting such legal requirements.

7.4 You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data. The effect may be that you are no longer able to use the Service. If you object, we will assess the request and, if deemed correct, stop the processing of your personal data.

7.5 You have a right to data portability. In case you want to utilize such right, please contact us by using the information below.

7.6 If you have any inquiries regarding our processing of your personal data, please contact us. If you are displeased with our processing of personal data, you may file a complaint to the Swedish Data Protection Authority (Sw. Integritetsskyddsmyndigheten), www.imy.se, the equivalent authority in the EU-member state where you reside, or with the relevant authority in your country of residence, if any.

8. SECURITY

8.1 We are using adequate technical and organizational security measures to ensure that your personal data is not misused, lost, or unlawfully accessed. We only give access to your personal data to those employees who require it to provide the Service.

9. UPDATES TO THIS POLICY

9.1 We may occasionally update this privacy policy. If we make significant changes, we will notify you of the changes through the Service or through other means, such as email. To the extent permitted under applicable law, by using the Service after such notice, you accept the updates.

9.2 We encourage you to review this privacy policy from time to time for the latest information on our privacy practices.

10. CONTACT INFORMATION

10.1 If you have any questions regarding our processing of your personal data, or any question, complaint, or claim, please contact us at:

 

Quality Ride Sweden AB

Address: ÖSTRA LÅNGGATAN 83, 619 30 Trosa

E-mail: hello@qride.bike